How To Get A Dominican Republic Visa With Your Philippines Passport [Tourist Visa Guide for The Dominican Republic]

Filipinos would require a Dominican Republic visa except when you hold a visa to enter the United States, Canada, or any European country.

We’ve been based in the Dominican Republic for 7 months now. It wasn’t initially planned as we were just sailing around the Caribbean until we arrived in Bahia de Luperon. We met a sailing community here and found out that apparently, this is an ideal country to serve as shelter for the hurricane season due to its shape and location, not to mention the cheap labor costs to make sure the boat is ready for the next sailing season.

How To Get A Tourist Visa For Dominican Republic With Your Philippines Passport

We kind of fell in love with this country and decided to stay longer as planned. The food is cheap, the people are very warm, the weather is great, and there’s nothing else we would want. Days turned into weeks and weeks turned into months without us even noticing that we’ve already been here for a total of 7 months! Wow. Time really flies!

Anyway, we’ve traveled around the country recently and it is amazing! They have nice beaches, the perfect weather, tons of activities such as canyoning, horseback riding, ATV hopping, cruising, diving, humpback whale watching, etc. and you’ll surely feel like you’re on a vacation because it’s not expensive at all!

You can even treat yourself to an All-inclusive Resort whose rates are very much cheaper than the rest of the world.

WHO DOESN’T NEED A TOURIST VISA FOR THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC?

 Processed with VSCO with  preset

For Philippines Passport Holders like me, we need a visa to enter the Dominican Republic UNLESS you have a USA/Schengen/Canadian Visa, the remaining validity of which should not be less than 6 months prior to your arrival in the country.

If you have those visas, then you can enter the Dominican Republic Visa-Free (and no fee) for a total of one month.

QUICK FACTS ABOUT THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC TOURIST VISA

Validity: Maximum of 60 days

Number of Entries: Single/Multiple Entry

Processing Time: 2-3 weeks

How and Where to Apply: The Embassy of the Dominican Republic in the Philippines via mail/courier

Address: 37 Banaba Road South Forbes Park, Makati City

Email Address: consudom_mm@yahoo.com

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC TOURIST VISA REQUIREMENTS

1. Application Form, attached therewith is a a 4x5 cm ID photo with white background;

2. Copy of Residence Card if you are a resident of another country;

3. Copy of Passport with a minimum validity of 6 months;

4. Copy of flight reservation (you can make a reservation for only $30, click the details here);

5. Copy of Bank Certificate;

6. Copy of Employment Letter or Certificate;

7. Copy of Hotel reservations; and

8. Copy of Previous Visas, if any.

STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE on Getting a Dominican Republic Tourist Visa

Getting a visa for the Dominican Republic is relatively easy and can be done in 4 easy steps.

STEP 1: Fill in the application form truthfully and legibly. Attach your photo.

STEP 2: Collect all the required documents.

STEP 3: Send these documents to The Embassy of the Dominican Republic in the Philippines at #37 Banaba Road South Forbes Park, Makati City.

STEP 4: Wait for the decision of the Embassy.

FAQS in Applying for Tourist Visa for Dominican Republic

1) Why is the processing time so long?

That’s because all the documents you sent will be forwarded to the Foreign Ministry in Santo Domingo.

2) I am in a rush to get this visa. Is there any way this can be rushed?

Sure! In that case, you may get a Private Courier to send the documents straight to the Dominican Republic in that case you’ll be asked to pay 2,000 pesos. Processing time may then be reduced from 5-6 Working Days.

3) What happens after my documents are transmitted to the Foreign Ministry of Santo Domingo?

Then they will be the one to decide on the matter. Once approved, it will then be transmitted to the Dominican Republic Consulate Embassy for the proper action.

4) Can the visa be extended? How much will it cost?

Yes. Once you’re in the Dominican Republic, you can go to the Foreign Ministry to have the validity of your visa extended. This will cost you $50 for 3 months of extension.

5) Do I need to submit original documents?

The only original document you have to submit is the Application Form and your ID photo, of course. The rest should just be photocopies.

6) Is personal appearance mandatory?

Not on the application but they may require you to do so once your visa is approved. Just wait for the email of the embassy and they’ll tell you exactly what to do.

7) When should I apply?

Processing time is 2-3 weeks so I suggest you submit as early as 4 weeks before your intended flight.

8) I forgot to attach something! Can I ask them to send it to me back?

No! Remember that it will be sent to the Dominican Republic so once it’s out there, it’s impossible to get it back. I suggest you go through all your documents before mailing them.


Are you on Pinterest? Pin these!