How Philippines Passport Holder Can Apply For A Schengen Visa In The Embassy of Italy In Manila - Italian Schengen Visa Guide for Filipinos

One of the hottest destinations in Europe aside from France is Italy. I know most of you dream to be on that gondola ride in the canals in Venice listening to a beautiful Italian melody, visit the ruins of Pompeii, get a glimpse of the famous Leaning Tower of Pisa, get a majestic view of Lake Como, see the colorful houses in Amalfi Coast, and visit The Vatican, among many others.

How Philippines Passport Holder Can Apply For A Schengen Visa In The Italian Embassy In Manila.jpg

Before that, Philippines Passport Holders need a Schengen Visa for Italy and here’s how you can get it.

WHO NEEDS TO APPLY FOR A SCHENGEN VISA IN THE ITALIAN EMBASSY IN MANILA

1. Those who are only visiting Italy/Vatican in the Schengen Area;

2. Those who are traveling around the Schengen Area and will be staying in Italy for the longest duration; or

3. Those whose first entry is in Italy, if traveling to other Schengen Countries in equal duration.

Lovely Lombardia3.jpg

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

1. Completely filled in Schengen Visa Application Form;

How Philippines Passport Holder Can Apply For A Schengen Visa In The Italian Embassy In Manila.PNG

2. 1 Recent Passport-Sized Photo with White Background (ears should be exposed and with collared shirt/blouse);

3. Old and Current Valid Passport (expiry date is three months longer than that of the visa requested but please consider the 6 months validity as required by the Philippines Bureau of Immigration);

4. Photocopy of Biographical page and last page of the valid passport, previous visa and immigration stamps in all countries;

5. Complete Itinerary and confirmed round trip flight booking; (you can avail our Rent-A-Flight ticket for $30)

6. Proof of Financial Capacity which should include:

  • Copy of Real Estate Title, Car Registration, Condominium Title (if applicable)

  • Bank Certification supported by Passbook or Statement of Account for the last 6 months)

  • International Credit Card Statements (if applicable)

  • For minors: Proof of Economic Means of Parents or Legal Guardian;

atm cards.jpg

7. Proof of Employment which shall include:

  • For Private Employees- Certificate of Employment and Approved Leave of Absence

  • For Government Employees- Travel Authority

  • For Students- Certificate of Employment and Approved Leave if applicable

  • For Self-Employed- Business Certificate and Income Tax Return  

  • PRC ID, if applicable;

8. Schengen Travel Health Insurance with coverage of at least 30,000 euros (with 15 days allowance beyond travel period). I highly recommend AXA Schengen for this!;

9. Proof of Civil Status which could be an NSO Birth Certificate or Marriage Certificate; and

10. Proof of Accommodation which could be a hotel booking

11. Supporting Documents from Sponsor

  • Letter of invitation

  • Proof of Sponsorship / Private Accommodation called Dichiarazione Garanzia Eo Alloggio (in Italian)

  • Document of identity, proof of citizenship/permit of stay from the inviting person

  • If invited by relatives, NSO documents to prove such relationship

  • Bank Statement and Proof of Income

  • Proof of Relationship

STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE ON HOW FILIPINOS CAN APPLY FOR A SCHENGEN VISA IN THE ITALIAN EMBASSY IN MANILA

STEP 1: Gather all the documents stated above and have it photocopied.

STEP 2: Lodge your application at VIA PH Center at Allegro Center, Chino Roces Ave, Makati, Metro Manila, Philippines. They are the one tasked by the Italian Embassy to collect the documents and biometrics.

STEP 3: Pay the Visa as well as the Processing Fee and wait for the results!

FAQS ON HOW FILIPINOS CAN APPLY FOR A SCHENGEN VISA IN THE ITALIAN EMBASSY IN MANILA

1) How much is the Short Term Visa Fee?

  • 0-5 y/o- Free

  • 6-11 y/o- PHP 2,124 (€ 35)  

  • 12 y/o and above- PHP 3,641.00 (€ 60)

2) How much is the Visa Processing Fee?

It’s PHP 1,350 per application and this is paid on top of the Visa Fee.

3) How long can I travel with my Short Stay Visa?

90 days maximum.

4) Where exactly is the Italian Embassy?

They’re located at 6th Floor, Zeta Condominium, 191 Salcedo Street, Legaspi Village, Makati City, Metro Manila. Note that all documents are submitted at VIA PH Center.

5) Is there an interview?

Not necessarily but you may be called for an interview at the Embassy in case they see something wrong with your documents or they want some clarification with the purpose of your stay.

6) Do I need to submit a Cover Letter?

It is not mandatory but it is highly encouraged. This is to avoid any ambush interview from the Embassy which is far more difficult. If you need help, Jon offers a Personalized Cover Letter Writing and he’s so good at it!

7)  Do I need a Paid Flight Booking?

No. Only a CONFIRMED BOOKING is required. Our Rent-A-Flight Service is the best for this. For just 1,500 Pesos, you can get a LEGITIMATE and CONFIRMABLE booking.

8) What company do you recommend for the insurance?

AXA Schengen! The best thing about them is they will completely refund your payment in case your visa doesn’t get approved.

9) My visa is rejected! What remedy do I have?

You can either file a Remonstrance Letter or file another application from another EU Embassy. Click here to view full remedies in case of visa denial and what you can do to avoid it.

READ MORE OF OUR ARTICLES BELOW: