Schengen Visa from Dutch Embassy for Filipinos- How Philippines Passport Holders Can Apply For A Schengen Visa In The Embassy Of The Netherlands

The Netherlands is one of the most picturesque countries in Europe. You’ll see the fields of tulips, marvelous castles, huge sawmills & parks, historical museums, colorful houses by the canal, and of course, the red light district that I bet everybody is curious about.

How Philippines Passport Holders Can Apply For A Schengen Visa In The Embassy Of The Netherlands.jpg

Philippines Passport Holders need a Schengen Visa to enter The Netherlands and the Caribbean parts of the Netherlands… let me tell you how you can get it from the Embassy of The Netherlands. They also process the visa application request for applicants planning to visit and enter the Schengen area via Latvia and Poland.

Netherlands.png

WHO SHOULD APPLY FOR A SHORT STAY SCHENGEN VISA IN THE NETHERLANDS EMBASSY IN THE PHILIPPINES

1. Those who will solely be visiting the Netherlands, the Caribbean parts of the Netherlands, Latvia and or Poland as a tourist in the Schengen Area;

2. Those who will be traveling around the Schengen Area but will be staying in the Netherlands, the Caribbean parts of the Netherlands, Latvia and or Poland for the longest duration; or

3. Those whose point of entry is in the Netherlands, the Caribbean parts of the Netherlands, Latvia and or Poland, if traveling to other Schengen Countries in equal duration.

Netherlands1.jpg

REQUIREMENTS FOR A SHORT-STAY SCHENGEN VISA APPLICATION IN THE NETHERLANDS EMBASSY IN THE PHILIPPINES

1. Completed Online Schengen Visa Application Form, print it out and take it to your appointment. It is highly recommended to use this instead of the paper application.

2. One Passport Photo in compliance with the Photomatrix Guidelines which is taken for not more than 6 months;

3. Original Passport and one photocopy of the bio page which must be valid for another three months after the conclusion of travel (note that Immigration Officers require it to be 6 months);

4. A photocopy of previously issued visas and a  copy of all entry/exit stamps.

5. Cover Letter providing the details of your trip including a day-to-day itinerary;

6. Confirmed onward ticket (not necessarily paid) of your entire trip in the Schengen Area (check our rent-a-flight service);

7. Hotel-voucher or confirmation (not necessarily paid);

8. Bank Statement(s) for the last 3 months;

9. Travel Health Insurance recognized in all Schengen State with a minimum coverage of 30,000 Euros and must be valid for the entire duration of stay. I highly recommend AXA Schengen for this!;

10. A visa, residence permit or  passport which gives entry to your final destination after your visit to the Schengen area; and

11. Proof of Economic Status which could be:

If employed: Proof of employment (ITR, COE, Approved Leave of Absence)  

If self-employed: Proof of registration and commercial activity of the company (ITR, Bank certificates, company accounts, etc.)       

If you are a student: Proof of enrollment such as Certificate of Enrolment and School ID       Other documents: Real Estate Title, Condominium Certificate of Title, Car Registration, etc., if applicable.


DO YOU RECOMMEND USING THE SERVICES OF A TOUR/VISA AGENCY?

Yes, I highly recommend availing the services of iVisa, if you feel more comfortable having your application submitted by a professional organisation. They have been providing expedited processing and guidance services for any e-visa applications since 2013 so they have a lot of experience. Here are some advantages of getting your visa from them:

  1. They have 24/7 support in many languages.

  2. Application forms are all available on one page;

  3. You can get your Tourist eVisa, Medical eVisa, and Business eVisa within 24 hours if you apply for the Rush Service;

  4. They provide a full refund under their approval guarantee in case your visa gets rejected!

Go to the iVisa website to discover how they can help you with your visa application.


STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE ON HOW TO  APPLY FOR A SHORT-STAY SCHENGEN VISA APPLICATION IN THE NETHERLANDS EMBASSY IN THE PHILIPPINES

STEP 1: Gather all your documents. Make sure you have a photocopy of each.

STEP 2: Set an appointment with VFS Global. They are the one outsourced by the Embassy of The Netherlands to collect each applicants’ documents and biometrics.  

STEP 3: Show up on the date of your appointment with your documents and proceed as instructed by the VFS. Pay the Visa Fee and VFS Service Fee.

STEP 4: Wait for the results and pray for your visa to be approved!

FAQS

1) How much is the Visa Fee?

  • For adults- Php 3,750

  • For children 6-11 y/o- Php 2,080

  • For children below 6 y/o- Free

2) How much is the VFS Service Fee?

It’s Php 1,620 but children under 6 y/o are free of charge. Note that this is paid on top of the Visa Fee.

3) How long can I stay with the short-term visa?

90 days maximum.

4) When should I apply for the visa?

You can apply as early as 90 days before the intended departure. I always suggest applying at least 4 weeks before.

5) How long is the processing time?

The regular processing time is 15 working days. Note that during holidays and holidays (generally March-July),  the waiting time to get an appointment increases considerably.

6) Why is the processing time so long compared to other Embassies and why is the VFS Service Fee more expensive?

It’s most likely because the one approving the visa is the Embassy of The Netherlands in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. My sister applied for her visa here last year and the visa stamp is that of The Embassy of The Netherlands in Malaysia.

7) Does VFS accept walk-in applicants?

No. A prior appointment is required. You may book it here.

8) Can I track the progress of my visa application?

Sure, you can track it here.

9) How can I get my passport back?

You will be sent an email or a text message regarding that. You will need to bring your receipt with you for the collection of your passport. You can also opt to pay for an additional fee for them to send your passport via courier.

10) Can somebody else collect my passport on my behalf?

Sure. Just make sure that he/she has your receipt and Letter of Authority together with his ID and photocopy thereof.

11) My visa is rejected! What remedy do I have?

You can either file a Remonstrance Letter or file another application from another EU Embassy. Click here to view full remedies in case of visa denial and what you can do to avoid it.

12) Can I get a refund of my fees once my visa is rejected?

No. In fact, you can never get it back once it is paid. It is absolutely non-refundable.

13) Do I need to submit a Cover Letter?

Yes, it is required. If you need any help, Jon offers a Personalized Cover Letter Writing and he’s so good at it!

14) Are there any additional requirements for minors?

Yes, and in fact, there’s quite a lot. Check this link for the requirements.  

15) Can I go to the Caribbean Netherlands, Latvia, or Poland with my Schengen Visa?

Yes, but only if you get a Multiple Entry Visa. In that case, you have to specify in your day-to-day itinerary that you also intend to travel to these territories.

16)  Do I need to pay for my flight for the visa application?

No. Only a CONFIRMED BOOKING is required. No need to pay for it yet. Our Rent-A-Flight Service is the best for this. For just 1,500 Pesos, you can get a LEGITIMATE and CONFIRMABLE booking.

17) What company do you recommend for the insurance?

AXA Schengen! The best thing about them is they will completely refund your payment in case your visa doesn’t get approved.

READ MORE OF OUR ARTICLES BELOW: