How To Apply For A Kazakhstan Tourist Visa For Philippines Passport Holder

Few months ago, I have received very good news that I was accepted as one of the members of Travelers Century Club, a prestigious organization of travelers who have visited 100 or more countries. I am one of the few Filipino members and that brings me so much joy that I can proudly say that it isn’t impossible to travel around the world with our Philippines Passport!

Kach Solo Travels in 2019 Nursultan  Astana - the City of the Future.jpg


I am more motivated now to visit every single country in the world and for my 2 months solo trip this year, I’m planning to go to the countries in Central Asia if everything goes as planned. As early as now, I’ve been researching about how to get a Visa to Kazakhstan and here’s how Philippines Passport Holders like me can get that Tourist Visa to this beautiful country! (I will also update this article after my trip!)

ARE FILIPINOS ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR A KAZAKHSTAN TOURIST E-VISA?

From the 1st of January 2019, the Kazakhstan Online Visa Application Portal had been made available to citizens of 117 Countries, and the good news is-- the Philippines is included in one of it! So to answer this question, yes, we are now eligible to apply for a Kazakhstan Tourist E-visa! :)

LIMITATIONS TO THE EVISA

For e-visas, you can only enter their country only at the international airports of Astana and Almaty. If you want to enter somewhere else, then you have to personally apply for a visa and the closest and the best way if you’re based in the Philippines is through the Embassy of Kazakhstan in Indonesia.

Kach Solo Travels in 2019 Nursultan  Astana - the City of the Future5.jpg

REQUIREMENTS FOR APPLYING FOR A KAZAKHSTAN TOURIST E-VISA

There are only 3 things needed to apply for a Kazakhstan E-Visa:

  1. Your Philippines Passport with at least 2 blank pages;

  2. The passport should expire no earlier than 3 months from the expiry date of the online visa; and

  3. A Kazakh invitation number sent by the inviting side in the Republic of Kazakhstan (this is usually a Travel Agency and you can easily contact and find them using Indy Guide website)

STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE ON HOW PHILIPPINES PASSPORT HOLDER CAN APPLY FOR A KAZAKHSTAN TOURIST E-VISA

STEP 1: Prepare your Kazakh Invitation Number. This can be obtained from a person living in Kazakhstan but usually, this is obtained from a Travel Agency;

STEP 2: Register at vmp.gov.kz. Click register for foreigners. The reason why I asked you to prepare the Kazakh Invitation Number is because that will be the very first thing asked of you during the application process. You will be asked to confirm if you have such a document;

STEP 3: Complete the Kazakhstan Visa Application Form . The things that will be asked are your Personal Information, Birth Details, Passport Information, Residence Information, Workplace Information, and Details of the Inviting Party;

STEP 4: Pay the visa fee using a credit or debit card; and

STEP 5: Receive the visa by email once approved and print it!

Photo by  Ninara  CC BY 2.0

Photo by Ninara CC BY 2.0

FAQS ABOUT THE KAZAKHSTAN TOURIST E-VISA

1) Do I really need an Invitation Number?

YES! It is mandatory. Just post on Indy Guide your planned itinerary and you’ll receive a lot of emails from local tour operators.

2) What if I made a mistake in filling up the Application Form?

This could lead to applications being delayed or even rejected in some cases so you really have to be careful in filling out the form. If in case you made a mistake when you completed the Kazakhstan visa application form, contact their customer service team as soon as possible so they could help you rectify the mistake/s.

3) Is it deemed automatically approved?

Not necessarily.

4) How long is the Tourist E-visa valid for?

It is valid for 30 days.

5) Is the Kazakhstan Online Visa Application Portal secure?

Definitely!

6) How long is the processing time?

It is processed within one week.

7) Is the visa fee refundable in case of denial or in case I changed my mind?

No. Not at all!

8) How much is the visa fee?

That is the mystery. Since they are just new to this e-visa portal, there’s not a lot of information posted as of now. I’ll find out once I have applied for it and I’ll update this post once I get this information :)

9) Can a friend/relative of mine living in Kazakhstan invite me?

Yes, but there’s a process that he/she should follow. In order to register the invitation, the inviting party shall submit to the MIA of the RK the following documents on the place of registration: A) Proof of identity; B) An application form; and C) Confirmation of state duty payment.

READ OUR OTHER ARTICLES: