2018 Update: Complete List of Visa-Free Countries For Philippines Passport Holder (and Visa on Arrivals)

As a Philippines passport holder, I’m sure you understand that while it is fun to circle around the globe, it can be a pain to get visas – or is it? I remember back in the days, I would hear people saying, ‘Na-deny US visa ko e’. And yes, that can be heartbreaking.

To tell you frankly, it’s not that hard to obtain tourist visas nowadays as long as you can prove that you will return to your home country (and no, the bank balance is not the major requirement, the information about your consistent source of income is!!). Another option is by proving that you're a real traveler then it would be easier for you to get approved for visa applications in Western countries! The best way to do it is by visiting countries that are VISA FREE or VISA ON ARRIVAL!

Various Tourist Visas Explained

Imagine a visa like a key. It opens the gates of other countries so you can see and explore the many wonders they hold. Essentially, a travel visa is an entry permission containing details like:

  • When you can visit a country
  • When you must leave
  • How long you can stay
  • The number of permitted visits; and
  • Work rights, among others

As a traveler, a tourist visa is what you should secure. These can be classified according to the method of the issue by your chosen destination:

1. VISA-FREE means you can enter a country without a visa and stay for a particular period of time.

2. VISA-ON-ARRIVAL means you receive a visa to enter the country at the airport where you land. No pre-application is required unless stated in their requirements. An immigration officer grants your visa when you show up and only after any associated visa fees have been paid.

3. VISA-REQUIRED means you have to seek and apply for a visa in the embassy, consulate or approved travel partner before flying into the country of interest. A certain set of requirements may be required to aid in the decision regarding your grant. This may include documents that support your financial ability, medical condition, and previous travel history. More on this later.

4. e-VISA means your visa application is done through the internet. There is no label, sticker, or stamp placed on your passport before travel. Your visa is on the immigration computer and is linked to your passport number. 

Below is the list of countries for you to understand this better:

Complete List of Visa-Free Countries For Philippines Passport Holder (and Visa on Arrivals)

ASEAN COUNTRIES (Visa Free for Filipinos)

  • Brunei Darussalam - 14 Days, free

  • Cambodia - 21 Days, free

  • Indonesia - 30 Days, free

  • Laos - 30 Days

  • Malaysia - 30 Days

  • Myanmar - 14 Days

  • Singapore - 30 Days

  • Thailand - 30 Days

  • Vietnam - 21 Days

Rest of ASIA (Visa Free for Filipinos)

  • Armenia - VOA at Yerevan Airport maximum of 120 days or better yet, get an e-Visa

  • Hong Kong - 14 Days

  • Iran - 30 Days but 14 Days at Kish and Qeshm Airport

  • Israel - 30 Days

  • Kyrgyzstan - 30 Days VOA

  • Macau - 30 Days

  • Maldives - 30 Days VOA

  • Mongolia - 21 Days

  • Nepal - 90 Days VOA  

  • Sri Lanka - 30 Days ETA on arrival

  • Taiwan - 30 Days

AFRICA (Visa Free & Visa on Arrival for Filipinos)

  • Cape Verde Islands - VOA  

  • Comoros - 45 Days VOA

  • Djibouti - VOA  

  • Gambia - 90 Days 

  • Guinea-Bissau - 90 Days VOA  

  • Kenya - 90 Days VOA $50 for 30 days

  • Madagascar - 90 Days VOA $27 for 30 days

  • Mauritius   

  • Morocco - 90 Days free

  • Mozambique - 30 Days VOA at Beira, Nampula, Maputo, Pemba, Tete and Vilankulo Airports $50 for 30 Days Single Entry

  • Rwanda - 90 Days $50 for 30 days 

  • Senegal - 30 Days VOA

  • Seychelles - 30 Days VOA

  • Tanzania - 30 Days VOA $50 for 30 days

  • Togo - 7 Days VOA

  • Uganda - VOA$50 for 30 days

  • Zambia - E-Visa - Preapproved $50

CENTRAL AMERICA (Visa Free & Visa on Arrival for Filipinos)

I will update this list esp for those with a valid tourist visa from Western countries - if you do have it, all countries in Central America are visa-free for you!

  • Costa Rica - 90 Days, free

  • Nicaragua - 30 Days VOA

If you have a valid USA tourist visa then all Central American countries are visa-free for you.

CARIBBEAN (Visa Free & Visa on Arrival for Filipinos)

I will update this list for Valid Visa Holders of UK, USA, Canada or Schengen visa! Most of the countries in the Caribbean will also allow you to stay for up to 48 hours visa-free if you will be going on a Cruise ship!

  • Anguilla - 21 days

  •  Dominica - 21 days

  •  Haiti - 21 days

  •  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines - 30 days visa issued on arrival

  •  Turks and Caicos Islands - 21 days

EUROPE (Visa Free & Visa on Arrival for Filipinos)

I will update this list for OFWs working in the Middle East/ GCC countries where you get perks to traveling to some countries visa-free because of your residency!

  • Georgia - E-Visa 

  • Kosovo - 15 Days for Schengen Visa Holders  

  • Turkey - E-Visa for Schengen, Ireland, UK, and the US residence permit Holders

OCEANIA/PACIFIC ISLANDS (Visa Free & Visa on Arrival for Filipinos)

  • Cook Islands - 31 Days

  • Fiji - 120 Days

  • Marshall Islands - 90 Days VOA

  • Micronesia - 30 Days  

  • Nauru

  • Niue - 30 Days

  • Palau - 30 Days VOA

  • Papua New Guinea - 60 Days VOA at Port Moresby and Rabaul Airports return/onward ticket

  • Samoa - 60 Days Visitor’s Permit on arrival return/onward ticket

  • Tuvalu - 30 Days VOA return/onward ticket

  • Vanuatu - 30 Days

SOUTH AMERICA (Visa Free & Visa on Arrival for Filipinos)

  • Bolivia - 90 Days  

  • Brazil - 90 Days 

  • Colombia - 90 Days 

  • Ecuador - 90 Days  

  • Peru - 183 Days

  • Suriname - 90 Days

Requirements Common to Visa Applications

Complete List of Visa-Free Countries For Philippines Passport Holder (and Visa on Arrivals)

Each country that processes a visa for travelers has a unique set of requirements for application. However, there are common documents that you must prepare wherever you are hoping to visit. Have these in advance to expedite your application: 

  • A passport valid for at least six months.

IMPORTANT: Check the expiry date of your passport and count six months backward. For example, if your passport expires on October 3, 2017, you can only use it for traveling until April 2017.

  • Previous visas
  • Filled out visa application form.

QUICK TIP: Check if you can download the form on the website of your destination country or if you can fill it out online.

  • Passport photos. See any particular specification from the embassy website.
  • Proof of sufficient financial means. Examples include bank statements, investments, assets, employment contract, or income tax return.
  • Roundtrip reservation or itinerary including exact dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from your destination country.
  • Proof of accommodation for the whole duration of intended stay.
  • A letter of invitation and support, if visiting friends or relatives, as well as contact information of said friends or relatives.
  • Medical or travel insurance
  • Payment/ Fees

This is only a general guide and not an exact list. Each country has a unique set of visa requirements that you can view from their website.

OTHER ARTICLES:

Are you on Pinterest? Pin these!