How To Apply For A Japanese Tourist Visa With Your Philippines Passport

Every time I ask people about which country they would want to visit or that which they would love to keep on coming back to, I often hear Japan as the answer. Well, who wouldn’t want to go and stay at one of the safest countries in the world? Who wouldn’t want to see Mt. Fuji? Who wouldn’t want to see a geisha in real life? Who wouldn’t want to be around the well disciplined, honest, and respectful Japanese, right?

How To Apply For A Japanese Tourist Visa With Your Philippines Passport

I know most of you know this already.. But if you lose something in Japan, there’s a 90 amazing percent chance that you’ll find it back in the same place or at the lost and found. That’s how trustworthy these people are. How I wish it would be like this in the Philippines too!

WHEN AND WHERE TO GET YOUR JAPANESE TOURIST VISA

Effective 30th July 2007, all tourist visa applications must be coursed through travel agencies accredited by the Embassy of Japan in the Philippines. Here is a complete list of all the accredited agencies.

How To Apply For A Japanese Tourist Visa With Your Philippines Passport

While the Japanese visa processing time takes five (5) working days, I suggest you get it at least three (3) weeks before your flight. It’s better early than sorry!

PRIMARY REQUIREMENTS FOR JAPANESE TOURIST VISA

Here is a list of requirements that you need to submit to your accredited travel agency:

1. Philippines Passport which shall be in good condition with 2 blank visa pages;

How To Apply For A Japanese Tourist Visa With Your Philippines Passport

2. Visa Application Form which must be truthfully and legibly filled up (you may also get this from your accredited travel agent);

How To Apply For A Japanese Tourist Visa With Your Philippines Passport

3. ID Photo pasted to the application form (4.5cm x 4.5cm with white background) which complies with the photo guidelines of the Japanese Embassy;

4. PSA Birth certificate which must be issued within one year from the date of your visa application;

How To Apply For A Japanese Tourist Visa With Your Philippines Passport

5. Marriage contract (if the applicant is married); and

6. Daily schedule in Japan with the address and telephone numbers of your accommodation.

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS FOR JAPANESE TOURIST VISA

These are the documents that you need to show to prove that you are financially capable to travel and stay in Japan for the period stipulated.

How To Apply For A Japanese Tourist Visa With Your Philippines Passport

1. If you’re paying for part/all of your expenses- Bank certificate which must be issued within 3 months from the date of application (make sure to attach the receipt too just in case they ask for it); and Income Tax Return (form 2316), original and photocopy.

2. If a guarantor will be paying for part/all your expenses- Guarantee Letter, Proof of relationship between applicant and guarantor (e.g. Birth Certificates etc.), Bank Certificate (original) and Income Tax Return (ITR Form 2316) (clear Photocopy) of Guarantor.

NOTE: While it is not required, it is encouraged to submit an Employment Certificate (if you’re employed), Business Registration Certificate and ITR (If you’re an entrepreneur or a digital nomad), or School Enrollment Form/Certificate (if you’re currently enrolled). You can also submit any other documents to prove the reason for your travel like medical certificate, wedding invitations, etc.

STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE: APPLYING FOR JAPANESE TOURIST VISA

Getting a visa to japan is pretty easy. Just make sure you follow these steps and there’s a high probability you’ll get your visa!

STEP 1: Obtain ALL the documents required.

STEP 2: Find an accredited travel agency and pay for the fees.

STEP 3: Wait for your passport and hopefully with your visa!

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT FOR JAPANESE TOURIST VISA

1) How much is the tourist visa processing fee for Japan?

The Japanese Embassy doesn’t charge any fee for visa processing. But of course, the travel agency does! This could range from Php 800-1,500.

2) How long is the processing time?

The regular processing time is 5 working days.

3) Do I need to have a ‘show money’?

Definitely, as they are asking for a bank certificate. However, it is not clear how much should be in your account. I think it really depends on the number of days you’re traveling. Make sure you have enough to cover all day-to-day expenses, flights, and hotels. (e.g. If you’re traveling for 15 days, you can’t just have 20,000 in your bank account)

4) What if my visa gets denied?

While the Japanese Embassy is pretty relaxed in issuing visas, this doesn’t mean that they stopped looking for red flags. So make sure you have ALL the documents required. If all else fails, you can always reapply.

5) Can I personally submit my application?

Generally, no. Unless you have a diplomatic or official visa, you’re invited by the Japanese Government, etc. See the complete list of exceptions here.

6) How will I know if I have lapses on my requirements?

Your accredited travel agent of choice will definitely see this and inform you about it.

7) What if I do not have an ITR?

You can write a letter to the Japanese Embassy informing them of the reasons why you don’t have an ITR.

8) What if I don’t have an NSO Birth Certificate?

You need to submit the certificate of non-record together with the copy of your Local registration instead.

9) I’m visiting a friend or a distant relative in Japan. Do I need to provide additional documents?

Yes. Here is the complete list of requirements.

10) I am visiting a close relative in Japan. Do I need additional documents?

Yes. Here is the complete list of requirements.

11) I was previously granted a Japanese Visa. Do I need to submit all the requirements again if I reapply?

No. You are exempted from submitting your NSO Birth/Marriage Certificate on your subsequent application/s.

12) Is there any specific size for the documents?

Yes. All the documents should be printed/photocopied on A4 size of paper.

13) Is it advisable to avail of the services of a tour agency?

For purposes of procuring a Japanese Tourist Visa, you really have no choice but to avail of their services unless you fall under the exceptions.

How To Apply For A Japanese Tourist Visa With Your Philippines Passport

Remember, complete ALL the documents and I’m positive that you’ll get that visa! Take time to go through everything again and again and you’ll be bound to see The Land of the Rising Sun in no time  ❤

DISCLAIMER: All of the data provided above are accurate as of time of writing. Always check the website of the Japanese Embassy in the Philippines for any changes or updates.  

Are you on Pinterest? Pin these!