How To Get A Turkish Tourist Visa For Philippines Passport Holder

Turkey is one of my most favorite countries in the world, and I think I’ve been there six times already (or maybe even more)! There’s something about this country that makes me feel like coming back the very moment I leave-- their beautiful and friendly people, delicious food, rich culture, traditional and relaxing hammam, scenic landscapes, towering castles, majestic views, hot air balloon rides, and the list just goes on and on. I’m just in love with how beautiful this country is in general no matter what angle you try to look at it ♡

How To Get A Turkish Tourist Visa For Philippines Passport Holder

Since I’ve been there a couple of times already using my Philippines Passport, I’m here to make a comprehensive guide to how you can get that visa :)

WHEN AND WHERE TO GET THE TOURIST VISA FOR TURKEY

There are two ways of getting a Turkish Tourist Visa:

OPTION 1:  If you have a valid visa or residence permit from any one of the Schengen countries, or you have a valid US, UK or Ireland visa, then you may course your application online at www.evisa.gov.tr. I’ll explain the process below.

OPTION 2:  If you don’t have any of these visas/resident permits, then you should go ahead with the personal/sticker application to be coursed at the Turkish Embassy in the Philippines at 2268 Paraiso Street, Dasmariñas Village Makati City. If you're based in the Middle East, you can easily contact the respective Turkish Consulate. The visa application is easy and direct to the point.

OPTION 1: WHO ARE ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR A TURKISH TOURIST E-VISA?

If you satisfy the following requirements, then you may proceed with Option 1 as explained above:

1. Your passport covers the period that you will be staying in Turkey;

2. You have a return ticket, hotel reservation and at least 50 $ per each day of your stay;

3. Your purpose of travel is either tourism or business; and

4. You have a valid visa OR valid residence permit from one of the Schengen Countries, USA, UK or Ireland. Be it noted that e-visas are not accepted.

HOW TO APPLY FOR A TURKISH E-VISA?

In 3 easy steps, you’ll be bound to Turkey in no time!

STEP 1: Go to visa.gov.tr. Click apply for E-visa and completely read, understand, and follow the instructions. Click your travel date which should be three months from the time of your application. (Your e-visa is valid for 180 days from date of application, and you can stay for a period not exceeding 30 days)

STEP 2: Make sure that you meet ALL the requirements above. You have to click on the checklist and then fill out the Personal Information page correctly.

STEP 3: A confirmation link will be sent to your email. Click approve, and you’ll be redirected to the payments section.

STEP 4: Proceed with payment of 20.70 USD. You can pay using Mastercard, Visa, or UnionPay Credit Card.

STEP 5: Once you completed the process, you’ll be redirected to a page that says the application is over and that you can download your e-visa. Just click download, print it, and you’re bound to Turkey in no time! :)

For FAQS regarding E-Visa Application, please click here.

How To Get A Turkish Tourist Visa For Philippines Passport Holder

OPTION 2: APPLICATION AT THE TURKISH EMBASSY / CONSULATE IF YOU'RE NOT QUALIFIED FOR THE E-VISA.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR PERSONAL/STICKER APPLICATION

1. Biometric Photo (2x2 on white background);

2. Documents attesting to the income status of the applicant and inviting persons if any (e.g. bank statements, bank certificate, ITR, etc.);

How To Apply For A Schengen Tourist Visa With Your Philippines Passport.jpeg

3. Flight reservation;

4. Hotel booking or invitation;

5. Supporting document on the applicant’s commitment to return (e.g. Land/Condominium unit title, lease contract, car registration, business certificate, certificate of employment, etc.);

6. Copy of passport;

How To Get A Turkish Tourist Visa For Philippines Passport Holder

7. Day-to-day itinerary; and

8. PSA Original birth certificate.

How To Get A Turkish Tourist Visa For Philippines Passport Holder

NOTE: “If you have an invitation letter from person(s) in Turkey, before submitting your invitation to Turkish consulate, make sure that the letter includes the inviting person's: TR Identity/Citizenship Number, detailed personal identification, the list of invitees, permanent addresses, contact numbers, length and purpose of stay and inviting person's affinity with the applicant. If the inviting side is an organization or a company, tax registration certificate of the organization will be required, the inviting organization/authority is required to provide assurances for covering food and accommodation expenses. The applicant is required to have sufficient and regular remunerations.” (Source: www.evisa.gov.tr/en/)

OPTION 2: STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE FOR PRE-VISA APPLICATION

Before going to the Turkish Embassy in the Philippines, you first need to obtain the confirmation e-mail of online appointment by doing the steps below. Without it, you wouldn’t be able to even step in the exclusive Dasmarinas Village so don’t bother trying to walk-in.

STEP 1: Prepare a scanned copy of ALL the documents stated above.

STEP 2: Go to visa.gov.tr. Complete ALL the required fields truthfully and completely. There will be four parts to fill out: A. Nationality and Visa Details; B. Personal Information; Contact Information; and D. Travel Information.

STEP 3: After filling out the Personal Information section, you can either “Proceed with e-visa” if you are qualified for it. Otherwise, click “Continue Online Form.” Just click Save and Proceed once you’re done filling out the other parts.

STEP 4: Upload the copies of the required documents as stated above.

STEP 5: After completing the online pre-application, you can now schedule an appointment at the Turkish Embassy in Manila through the same website. An email confirmation will be sent regarding your online application and selected appointment date.

STEP 6: Print the email confirmation and take it with you on your date of appointment together with your passport, a copy of your passport’s data page, two pcs of 2x2 ID photo, and other requirements as above stated.

STEP 7: Your documents will be collected by the Consular Officer, and he/she may ask you a few questions regarding your trip/financial capacity. After which, you may pay the visa fee which is 60 USD for a single entry tourist visa.

STEP 8: After payment, a date of visa release will be sent to your email, or you will be given a claim stub right then and there. Just wait for it and claim your passport on the scheduled date. This usually takes one to four weeks.

I know it can be overwhelming as I provided so many steps. It’s very easy actually. I just wanted to make it as detailed as possible :)

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT TURKIST TOURIST VISA

1) Do I need to have a ‘show money’?

Yes. The embassy is clear that you should have at least 50 USD/day of intended stay excluding hotel and flight fees.

2) There’s an error uploading my file. What should I do?

Resize it and then upload it again.

3) I got a small stamp on my passport indicating the date of application. What does this mean?

It means that unfortunately, your visa has been denied.

4) What if my visa gets denied?

You can always re-apply. But this time, make sure to determine all the red flags which caused the denial and make sure not to make the same mistakes again.

5) Is it necessary to submit my application personally?

Yes. Personal appearance is required. However, if you obtained the services of an accredited travel agency, then that agency can submit the documents on your behalf.

6) Is an interview mandatory?

It is not mandatory. However, they may ask you a few questions regarding your trip, personal details, and financial capacity.

7) Can they require me to provide additional documents?

Yes. So if you’re married, it’s good to prepare your Marriage Certificate. If you’re a student, prepare your school documents.

8) Do I need to pay in USD?

Yes, they are strict about this. Recently, they have required that ALL payments shall be made in USD. Otherwise, they’ll ask you to reschedule your appointment.

9) What if there’s an error in my visa?

Return it to the consulate as soon as you notice the error.

10) Is a travel insurance necessary?

It is not necessary.

11) Do I need to have a reservation for my local flights in Turkey?

It is not necessary. You may just indicate the flight details in your day-to-day itinerary.

12) My visa or valid residence permit from one of the Schengen Countries, USA, UK or Ireland is going to expire before my intended departure from Turkey. Is that fine?

Yes. What is important is that it should be valid upon arrival in Turkey.

13) Is it advisable to bring a car for the visa application?

No, as it is a private and exclusive village. It’s better to take a cab or take the MRT until Magallanes Station South Bound. From there, you can walk to the gate and take the shuttle for 150 Php.

14) Is it advisable to avail of the services of a tour agency?

For me, it doesn’t make any difference if you avail of their services. I got ALL my visas without their assistance. I did it all by myself! Aside from being very expensive, it doesn’t guarantee the approval. It’s always up to you and the documents you have submitted that matters.

+63 2  4904

If your visa gets approved (which I hope will), don’t forget to check out the Travel Guides and several articles we have for Gaziantep, Izmir, Istanbul, Bodrum, Cappadocia, and Pamukkale in Turkey and it will help you craft your perfect itinerary! ♡

How To Get A Turkish Tourist Visa For Philippines Passport Holder

Please do note that the Visa Application Tips that I am posting are all for free. But if you need a little more assistance, I can give you a one-on-one travel coaching for a minimal fee-- it’s a lot cheaper than getting it through a travel agency. Together, we can go through your documents, fill in what’s missing, practice for the interview, and work together for you to get that visa!

How To Get A Turkish Tourist Visa For Philippines Passport Holder

Despite all the visa application challenges with my Philippines Passport, I did everything on my own, and I just visited my 100th country-- so I’m sure you can trust me on this one!

Book an appointment now and learn more about it here!

Are you on Pinterest? Pin these!