How To Get A Russian Tourist Visa For Philippines Passport Holder

Russia is one of the most powerful countries in the world. This power can be overwhelming at times that it’s quite difficult to get a visa for just about everyone. But hey it’s not impossible! With some documents which can be obtained from authorized Russian travel agencies, you’ll be bound to Russia in no time and see their unique and colorful architecture in the Red Square and Saint Basil’s Cathedral (actually, they’re like everywhere!), as well as their marvelous land and seascapes that is Lake Baikal and Ruskeala Mountain Park, among many others.

 Photo: Kristina Galvez- Alinsunurin

Photo: Kristina Galvez- Alinsunurin

There are not much details in the internet so I’ll provide you with as much knowledge as I can :)

WHEN AND WHERE TO GET THE TOURIST VISA FOR RUSSIA

Regular Visa Processing takes 2 weeks. You can also avail of the Rush Visa Processing which takes two weeks. However, it is not recommended. I suggest you do it at least two months before your intended flight.

The visa application shall be made at the Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Philippines, Room 402 A, 4 fl., RCI Building, 105 Rada Street, Legazpi Village, Makati City.

Extra Tips we got from a reader who applied for his visa this June 2018:

1. The Visa Section is open only on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays.

2. Arrive early morning to queue your name and then come back at 10 AM to submit the application.

 Photo: Kristina Galvez- Alinsunurin

Photo: Kristina Galvez- Alinsunurin

PRIMARY REQUIREMENTS IN APPLYING FOR RUSSIAN TOURIST VISA

A basic set of documents required for visa application consists of:

1. Visa Application Form. Fill it in online and have it printed out. Make sure you read ALL the details on the home screen before proceeding with the application.

How To Get A Russian Tourist Visa For Philippines Passport Holder

2. A valid passport. It should have at least one page clear from both sides intended for visas. Your passport must be valid not less than six month from the date of your departure from Russia as indicated in your invitation (travel conformation) and in your visa.

3. One passport-size photo. This should be attached duly to the application form with glue. You must be in your neutral expression and with the mouth closed.

The Consular Division may request some extra documentation if it's considered necessary.

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS IN APPLYING FOR RUSSIAN TOURIST VISA

In addition to the basic set of documents as already stated above, the following paperwork should likewise be submitted to the Consulate to obtain a tourist visa:

1. A standard travel confirmation. This can only be obtained from an authorized Russian travel agency, accredited by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and a copy of a travel voucher from the same travel agency in Russia (per application). Fax and e-mail copies are acceptable. You can easily get a Russian Visa Invitation Letter  thru iVisa

 It must look like this and should be written in Russian.

It must look like this and should be written in Russian.

The confirmation must contain:

The agency's reference number, registration number, the date of entry to Russia and the date of exit from Russia, the purpose of the trip, the number of entries to Russia (single or double entry).

This supporting document can be provided officially by local travel agencies which have business contacts with Russian tour operators or Russian authorized travel agency.

2. Tickets. The dates should be the same as in the confirmation and application form.

Read More: Our Guide on Refundable Flight Reservation

Read more: Our guide on Booking for Refundable Hotel Reservations

NOTE: Hotel booking cannot be considered as a reason for issuance of tourist visas or be a substitute for a travel confirmation; though in some cases hotels are registered with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, bearing a status of a travel agency. Please consult with hotels on this subject. Only those with a reference number are entitled to issue valid travel confirmations.

STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE IN APPLYING FOR RUSSIAN TOURIST VISA

Once you have all the required documents, the process could be pretty easy.

STEP 1: Prepare ALL the documents stated above;

STEP 2: Submit the requirements at the Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Philippines, Room 402 A, 4 fl., RCI Building, 105 Rada Street, Legazpi Village, Makati City.  Working hours:   Monday – 08.00 - 17.00, Tuesday, and Friday – 08.00 -16.00 (Yes, they have different working days);

STEP 3: Pay for the visa fees. For Single Entry, Regular Processing is 3,612 Php and rush is 7,224 Php. For Double Entry, it’s 5,780 Php for regular and 11,559 Php for rush. The payment shall be made at UCPB (they don’t accept cash); and

STEP 4: Attend an interview if they deem it proper and pray that you get your visa!

 Photo: Kristina Galvez- Alinsunurin

Photo: Kristina Galvez- Alinsunurin

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT APPLYING FOR RUSSIAN TOURIST VISA

1) Do I need to have a ‘show money’?

Not necessarily as they don’t require any bank statement or bank certificate. But they might ask for it during the interview so I suggest you should still have it.

2) What if my visa gets denied?

You can always re-apply. But this time, make sure to determine all the red flags which caused the denial and do not make the same things again.

3) I forgot to attach a document in my application. Is there a way that I can send them after I have already submitted my application?

No, unless they ask you for this document (which I think is unlikely). This is the reason why you have to go through your documents and make sure you don’t leave anything behind.

4) How long can I stay in Russia?

Unlike many countries, the length of stay granted to each individual varies in case of a Russian Tourist Visa. You may enter Russia on or after the date indicated in your visa, and leave Russia on or before the date indicated in your visa which is not exceeding 30 days.

5) Can I stay longer than the authorized period?

Validity of visa may be extended by Russian Federal Migration Service for a very short period while you stay in Russia and only in case of extraordinary circumstances such as serious disease, unexpected delay of your flight, natural disasters and so on. You'll be required to provide a documentary proof of such circumstances.

It is recommend to reserve at least several days before the end of validity of your visa and a pre-scheduled date of your departure to avoid troubles.

6) Can I apply for a Multiple Entry Visa?

No. Only US Citizens are eligible to apply for a Multiple Entry Visa.

7) Is it necessary to submit my application personally?

No. It is not required. You can apply through agents, relatives or friends especially if you reside outside of Manila. Just let them bring a copy of your authorization letter and valid IDs just to be sure.

8) Is an interview mandatory?

No. However, they reserve the right to invite any visa applicant of whatever citizenship to be interviewed by a consular officer in person if such is considered necessary. (I think this usually happens)

9) Are we required to have a medical insurance?

No. But it is always recommended that travel and health insurance should be obtained for all overseas journeys for your own convenience. Check out World Nomads and get the best insurance out there! :)

10) What if there’s an error on my visa?

Return it back to the consulate as soon as you notice the error. You should always check your visa before leaving their office. The Consular Division is not responsible for any mistakes in visas, which were not brought to their attention prior to your departure from the Republic of the Philippines.

11) Is my entry to Russia guaranteed if my visa is granted?

No. Like in most other countries, the decision to allow entry is eventually taken by the Immigration Officials. You should always have your original of travel voucher, a copy of travel confirmation or a copy of official invitation for possible presentation during immigration control.

For more information, please visit the website of The Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Philippines. Go get that visa and wishing you safe travels!! :)

Address: 1245 Acacia Road, Dasmariñas Village, Makati, Manila

Phone: 817-5406 (operator), 893-0190

810-9581 (Consular)

Fax: 810-9614 (Chancery)

E-mail: rusembassy.manila@mid.ru (Embassy), philippines@bk.ru (Consular Section)

Embassy is closed on Russian National Holidays

 Photo: Kristina Galvez- Alinsunurin

Photo: Kristina Galvez- Alinsunurin

Please do note that the Visa Application Tips that I am posting are all for free. But if you need a little more assistance, I can give you a one-on-one travel coaching for a minimal fee-- it’s a lot cheaper than getting it through a travel agency. Together, we can go through your documents, fill in what’s missing, practice for the interview, and work together for you to get that visa!

Despite all the visa application challenges with my Philippines Passport, I did everything on my own and I’m now on the way to my 100th country-- so I’m sure you can trust me with this one!

Book an appointment now and learn more about it here!

RELATED ARTICLES:

Are you on Pinterest? Pin these!