Travel And Work In New Zealand: How Filipinos Can Apply For Work Holiday Visa This 2018

This article is a guest post and written by Gladsy Gozon.

If you’re 18-30 years old, dreaming of going to New Zealand for pleasure & work, and willing to do things to realize this dream-- this article is perfect for you! You can now apply for a New Zealand Work Holiday Visa within the comforts of your own home. This visa will allow you to work in New Zealand for a maximum of 3 months under the same employer or to study a short course for up to 6 month. While you’re at it, you can also try to find a potential permanent job without having to worry about the consequences because it is not illegal (and this is not a drill! However, taking up a permanent job is illegal with your Working Holiday Visa). The best part is you’ll be able to travel and learn about their culture too!

 Photo by @drew_deeee

Photo by @drew_deeee

Take note that the application date for 2018 is the 8th of February at 5 AM New Zealand daylight time (12 AM Philippine Standard Time) and is only limited to 100 slots, so while you’re reading this, I suggest you keep a pen handy and make a checklist of requirements. Sugod mga kababayan!! :)

QUALIFICATIONS

Wag na tayo magpa tumpik tumpik pa. Qualifications na agad! So to be able to apply for this type of visa, you must:

 Photo by @drew_deeee

Photo by @drew_deeee

  • Be at least 18-30 years old

  • Have a Philippines Passport which is valid for at least three months after your planned departure from New Zealand

  • Coming to New Zealand for a holiday, with work or study being secondary intentions for your visit

  • Not bring children with you

  • Hold a return ticket, or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket

  • Have a minimum of NZD 4,200 or Php 151,200 (1 NZD is equivalent to more or less Php 36) available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand (You don’t necessarily have to spend it)

  • Meet their health and character requirements. Based on your answers in the application, you may be required to have a medical certificate and/or x-ray

  • Submit an application made online using the electronic form provided on the INZ website

  • Pay the appropriate fee and immigration levy of NZD 208 or Php 7,488

  • Holder of a valid temporary visa if applying within New Zealand

  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalization insurance which is valid for your entire stay in New Zealand

  • Have a tertiary qualification granted in respect of a minimum of three years’ full-time university study

  • Have a level of proficiency in English that is assessed as at least functional

  • Not have been approved a visa under a working holiday scheme before

I AM QUALIFIED! HOW DO I APPLY?

The application is coursed online so make sure you have a PC and an internet connection. All you have to do is:

STEP 1: Prepare the required documents. Or maybe just the things you’ll be needing even if you don’t get a slot: for example, PSA Certificate of Live Birth, Transcript of Records, Diploma, etc. and then just get the others when you get the slot. I wrote this as Step 1 because some of these documents could take long to obtain:

1. Original Passport or a Copy of the Biodata Page. It should be valid for 3 more months after your intended departure from New Zealand.

Travel And Work In New Zealand: How Filipinos Can Apply For Work Holiday Visa This 2018

2. NSO or PSA Certificate of Live Birth.

Travel And Work In New Zealand : How Filipinos Can Apply For Work Holiday Visa This 2018

3. eMedical Information Sheet. If a medical examination or chest x-ray certificate is required for your immigration application, you will need to select a doctor and/or radiologist from their approved list of panel physicians who will in turn send your results to the Embassy. Make sure to tell them that the exam is for Immigration Application for NZ. Click here to view the list of their approved Panel Physicians.

4. Certificate of English as a Medium of Instruction. You can get this from your school.

5. Bank Certificate. You should have a minimum of NZD 4,200 or Php 151,200. I always suggest putting a little more especially when you don’t have your onward flight ticket yet.

Travel And Work In New Zealand : How Filipinos Can Apply For Work Holiday Visa This 2018

6. Bank statement. I suggest you get a bank statement for the last 6 months. While this is not mandatory, this could prove that you have a stable source of income.

Travel And Work In New Zealand : How Filipinos Can Apply For Work Holiday Visa This 2018

7. Credit card statements. This is a very good proof of financial capacity. But please do show this only when you have a good credit standing.

8. Certified copy of your diploma.

9. Official English Translation of Diploma. Some diplomas are in Tagalog so you should ask your school to have it translated for you. Otherwise, there are some companies offering translation services like Orange Translations and Lexcode.  

10. Certificate of Graduation, if your school provides it.

11. Transcript of Records.

Travel And Work In New Zealand : How Filipinos Can Apply For Work Holiday Visa This 2018

12. Proof of Medical and hospitalization Insurance or Letter of Undertaking. The medical insurance should cover the entire period of your stay in NZ. But it is recommended not to purchase it yet since it is not yet mandatory at this point. Instead, you may write a Certificate of Undertaking where you affirm that you will purchase such insurance once your visa is approved.

13. Marriage contract. If applicable.

Travel And Work In New Zealand : How Filipinos Can Apply For Work Holiday Visa This 2018

STEP 2: Create Your INZ Online Services Account. This should be made before February 8, 2018 and it can be accessed on such date.

STEP 3: Answer The Application Form. This should be answered truthfully. Failure to do so could get you blacklisted.

STEP 4: Pay NZD 208. You can use any Visa or Mastercard Debit/Credit Card. If your payment was confirmed, congratulations!! You are one step closer to achieving your dreams! This means that you were given 1 of the 100 slots (So lucky!!!) but of course, the process doesn’t end here and it doesn’t guarantee your approval so read along :)

STEP 5: Check Your Email. You will be sent three emails: 1) An acknowledgment email with your client number; 2) The list of supporting documents that you should submit; and 3) Instructions on where to submit your application and where to take the medical examination. If you can’t seem to find the email, check your spam folder.

STEP 6: Submit the documents as stated above. The administrative process of collecting the documents is lodged through VFS Global (the embassy is still the one to decide so wag nyo sila kulitin dahil wala silang kinalaman sa approval nyan). You can submit it either at:

  • VFS Manila - Mezzanine Floor, Ecoplaza Bldg., Don Chino Roces Ave Ext, Makati City, Metro Manila

  • VFS Cebu - 9th Floor Keppel Centre, Samar Loop cnr. Cardinal Rosales Avenue, Cebu Business Park, Cebu City

  • New Zealand Post/Other Couriers - If you’re in NZ, then you can send your documents at Online Services, Immigration New Zealand, Level 14, 280 Queen Street, Auckland 1010, New Zealand via New Zealand Post or other trusted couriers

STEP 7: Wait and pray that you get the visa!

 Photo by @drew_deeee

Photo by @drew_deeee

IS A CERTIFIED COPY OF A CERTIFICATE FROM THE INTERNATIONAL ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTING SYSTEM (IELTS) REQUIRED?

No. But if you can’t provide a Certificate of English as a Medium of Instruction then you should have this instead. It must show that you have an average level of 4.5 over the 4 components of the test and must not be more than 2 years old from the time of your application.

DO I NEED TO GET A FULL MEDICAL EXAMINATION? WHAT EXAMINATIONS ARE INCLUDED?

No but you may be asked to get a Medical Certificate depending on your answers. But since there’s a low incidence of tuberculosis in the Philippines, a chest x-ray is required. (The mandatory Full Medical Examination is applicable to visas exceeding 6 months)

The full test includes Serum Creatinine, HIV test, Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, Syphilis, HbA1c, Full Blood Count and General Medical Examination.

HOW MUCH WILL EVERYTHING COST?

It would cost you more or less 50,000 Pesos. It could be less if you’re not taking the IELTS and the full medical examination.

HOW CAN I TRACK MY APPLICATION?

You do not need to track it yourself as the Embassy will be the one to update you on any progress on your application. Check your email from time to time and you’ll be surprised that they even update you when they receive your medical exam results :p

WHAT IF I FORGOT TO ATTACH A DOCUMENT?

I always say that before submitting the documents, triple check if everything is in order because it could be fatal if you forget to attach something. Anway, if that’s the case, then we just hope that the Case Officer is in the good mood and has enough time to call you and ask for the missing document.

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO KNOW THE RESULTS?

It really varies on a case-to-case basis. Don’t worry, you’ll be notified via email once the decision is out. You’ll know if it’s approved when you get an email with the subject: “Working Holiday Scheme Approval: [name and application number]”. Within this email is a link to the INZ login page where you can view and print out your working holiday visa.

WHAT ARE THE USUAL JOBS FOR THE WORKING HOLIDAY VISA?

The most common are Fruit Picking, Bartending, Tourism job, Farming, Au Pair, Marketing, Housekeeping, Cooking, Construction jobs, and Office support.

DO I NEED TO PREPARE A RESUME?

Definitely! A 2-3 page detailed resume with a cover letter is ideal :)

HOW CAN I FIND A JOB IN NZ?

Th top working holiday job websites are TradeMe, Seek and Backpacker Guide NZ but you can always apply personally once you’re there.

DO I NEED TO PAY FOR FOOD AND ACCOMMODATION?

The employer usually takes care of this. In exchange for work, they give food and accommodation too aside from the hourly salary. Amazing, right??

HOW MUCH IS THE HOURLY RATE? DO I NEED TO PAY FOR TAX?

The minimum wage is $15.25/h and taxes is between 12.20% to 19.20% depending on your earnings. Those taxes are taken directly as you earn so there is nothing left for you to do :)

 Photo by @drew_deeee

Photo by @drew_deeee

WHAT ARE THE CONDITIONS OF THE VISA?

  • You must come to New Zealand within 12 months of the date your visa is granted.

  • You must have at least NZ $4,200 to live on while you’re in New Zealand.

  • You must have either a travel ticket out of New Zealand or enough money to pay for a travel ticket out of New Zealand, in addition to your living costs.

  • Your Medical and Hospitalization Comprehensive Insurance must remain in force throughout your stay in New Zealand.

  • You can work in any job you prefer, but remember these conditions:

    • you can’t work for more than 3 months for any one employer

    • you can’t work for more than 12 months in total

    • you can’t get a permanent job although you can try looking for one

    • it is not contrary to law

    • you can’t provide commercial sexual services

    • you can’t run or invest in a business that provides commercial sexual services.

  • You can do some study or training for not more than 6 months

  • You must leave New Zealand before your visa expires

  • If you already applied before you will not be able to apply again

IS THERE ANYWAY THAT I CAN SECURE A SLOT?

 Photo by @drew_deeee

Photo by @drew_deeee

None that I know of aside from the fact that you should be online on the 8th of February before 5 AM New Zealand Daylight Time (that’s 12 AM Philippine Standard Time), get in the INZ login page, fill out the application form as fast as you can and pay for it.

Paunahan talaga to parang seatsale lang! :p
 

Are you on Pinterest? Pin these!