How To Apply Online For A Chilean Tourist Visa For Filipinos - Chile Tourist Visa for Philippines Passport Holder

If your dream is to travel around South America, then you shouldn’t miss Chile. The capital alone called Santiago sits in a valley surrounded by the Andes and Chilean Coast Range mountains. I mean wow, can you just imagine that stunning view that you’ll get in the city? You’ll see skyscrapers with those gorgeous towering mountains at the backdrop.

How To Apply Online For A Chilean (Chile) Tourist Visa For Filipinos

Move a little south from the City and you’ll see the Marble Cave, the Sky Costanera, Los Pingüinos Natural Monument, Torres del Paine National Park, and Ahu Tongariki. Go north and you’ll see one of the most stunning snow-capped Pomerape and Parinacota Volcanoes found in the Lauca National Park. Let me tell you now how you can get that Chilean Visa-- the key to seeing those marvelous places in Chile! :)

How To Apply Online For A Chilean (Chile) Tourist Visa For Filipinos

WHEN AND WHERE TO GET CHILEAN TOURIST VISA?

How To Apply Online For A Chilean (Chile) Tourist Visa For Filipinos

The visa application shall be made online but once approved, you still need to go to the Chilean Embassy in Manila, 17th Floor, Liberty Center Building, 104 H.V. de la Costa St. cor. Leviste Street, Salcedo Village, Makati City, the Philippines for submission of passport and verification of documents.

KatrinaHowePassportStamps1.jpg

Visa processing takes about 7 working days but I suggest that you apply at least 30 days before your intended flight.

REQUIREMENTS ON HOW TO GET A CHILEAN TOURIST VISA for Filipinos

These documents shall be scanned and saved in PDF file:

How To Apply Online For A Chilean (Chile) Tourist Visa For Filipinos

1. Valid Passport

2. Issued Visas. Include ALL visas, expired or unexpired.

3. Passport Photo. In JPG file and must not exceed 100 KB

4. Proof of Financial Capacity. Bank Statement and/or Credit Card Statements

5. Proof of Travel. Roundtrip airfare (just book with us your Flight Reservation for only $30) and Hotel reservation

6. Other evidence to prove your status.

a. For digital nomads/employees- Bring your original Certificate of Employment, approved leave of absence, ITR(Income Tax Return), Paypal history, or a copy of PRC Card or IBP Card, if applicable.

b. For business owners- Copy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI, copy of Business Permit or Mayor's Permit, ITR, etc.

c. For students- School Certificate (Original), copy of enrollment form, Affidavit of Support from parents, etc.

STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE FOR ONLINE APPLICATION FOR CHILEAN TOURIST VISA

STEP 1: Fill in the details required at the Chile Consular Procedures Online. They will ask for the ff: Details of Trip; Applicant’s Identification, Contact and Family, General Description and Activities in Chile.

STEP 2: Upload all the required documents after answering all the required details.

STEP 3: Submit the application and wait for their decision which shall be sent to your email in a couple of days.

STEP 4: If your visa is approved, then set an appointment with the Chilean Embassy in Manila where you have to submit your passport and supporting documents for verification purposes.

STEP 5: Once your visa is ready for pick-up, you can now pay for the Visa and Handling Fee.

Good luck on your visa application!! :)

FAQS ABOUT CHILEAN TOURIST VISA

1) How do I check the status of my online visa application?

You may check it on this link.

2) Can I apply for Multiple Entry Visa?

Yes!

3) How much is the visa fee?

The single entry visa is $30 while the Multiple entry visa is $60.

4) How much is the handling fee?

That’s $10 on top of the Visa Fee.

5) How long is it valid for?

With your Single Entry Visa, you can stay in Chile for a maximum of 60 days. If you have a Multiple Entry Visa, then you can use it for a maximum of 90 days.

6) Can I just head straight to the Embassy for walk-in application?

It isn’t clearly stated but feel free to contact them at (+63) (2) 843 3461 or send them an email at echileph@eastern.com.ph or conchile@eastern.com.ph.

7) Do I need to pay anything prior to visa approval?

Good news: no need! So you wouldn’t lose any money in case your visa gets rejected :)

8) Is it advisable to avail of the services of a tour agency?

No. I got ALL my visas without their assistance. I did it all by myself! Aside from being very expensive, it doesn’t guarantee the approval. It’s always up to you-- the way you dress up, how confident you are, the documents you submitted, and the way you answered the interview questions that matter.

If you’re still confused, you can hire me to be your VISA and Travel Coach.. more details and contact me at kach@mrandmrshowe.com

Are you on Pinterest? Pin these!