SUPER VISA: Canada's Parent (and Grandparent) Friendly tourist Visa

If you think Celine Dion and Justin Bieber are Canada’s best gift to the world, then I beg to differ (lol just kidding, nothing against them, love them both so much), as for travelers and those in a Filipino-Canadian relationship, Canada’s Super Visa is a blessing.

Travel Guide to Toronto, Canada and my experience staying at Hotel X.jpg

Canada’s Super Visa is a multi-entry visa granted to parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents who would like to visit their children or grandchildren in Canada for up to 2 years and is valid for 10 years. This, I feel, is their effort to unite families without causing unnecessary difficulties! Such a commendable act from the Canadian government!

In this post, I will be sharing with you guides and tips on how you can apply for Canada’s Super Visa.

WHO CAN APPLY?

The main qualification to be issued with a Super Visa is that you must either be a parent or a grandparent of a Canadian citizen or Canadian Permanent Resident. 

IS THIS THE SAME AS MULTIPLE ENTRY VISITOR’S VISA?

No. According to the Canadian Immigration, “The Super Visa is a multi-entry visa that provides multiple entries for a period up to 10 years. The key difference is that the Super Visa allows an individual to stay for up to two years at a time in Canada, while a 10-year multiple entry visa would only have a status period for each entry of six months only.”

Life On The Road Day 15 Arrived in Toronto, Canada.. 125th country that I visited22.jpg

HOW CAN I APPLY?

You may apply via paper application or online by creating an account here. The Canadian immigration website encourages people to apply online since applications submitted through the internet may be processed more quickly. Also, you won’t need to use courier service and that online applications are always checked for completion before it is allowed submission thereby preventing delays.

Life On The Road Day 15 Arrived in Toronto, Canada.. 125th country that I visited17.jpg

WHAT DO YOU NEED TO APPLY?

For Philippine Passport Holders applying for Super Visa, you will need the following documents:

1. Signed letter of invitation from child or grandchild. This should be notarized and must include the following information about the person you are inviting:

  • complete name,

  • date of birth,

  • address and telephone number,

  • your relationship to the person,

  • the purpose of the trip,

  • how long the person plans to stay in Canada,

  • where the person will stay, and how he or she will pay for things, and

  • when the person plans to leave Canada.

And you must include the following information about you (as the one inviting your parent/grandparent):

  • complete name,

  • date of birth,

  • address and telephone number in Canada,

  • job title,

  • whether you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident,

  • a photocopy of a document proving your status in Canada, such as

    • a Canadian birth certificate, if you were born in Canada,

    • a Canadian citizenship card, if you are a naturalized citizen, or

    • a copy of your Permanent Resident card or your IMM 1000 proof of landing, if you are a permanent resident,

  • details of your family, such as names and dates of birth of your spouse and dependants (this is mandatory for the parent and grandparent super visa), and

  • the total number of people living in your household, including people you sponsored whose sponsorship is still in effect (this is mandatory for the parent and grandparent super visa).

NOTE: The list might look a bit daunting but don’t get overwhelmed, these are mere details which needs to appear in the letter of invitation, meaning, these are all just gonna be in one, single document!

  • A written and signed promise of your child or grandchild of financial support for you as parents or grandparents for your entire stay in Canada, and

  • Proof that your child or grandchild’s income meets or is above the low-income cut-off (LICO) for the total number of people, including you, the visiting parents or grandparents.

The following documents are examples of what can be used as proof of funds:

  • Notice of Assessment (NOA) or T4/T1 for the most recent tax year,

  • Employment Insurance stubs,

  • employment letter including salary and date of hiring,

  • pay stubs, and

  • bank statements.

2. Proof of payment for medical insurance from a Canadian insurance company that is valid for at least 1 year from the date of entry and at least $100,000 coverage.

3. A document confirming that you had an immigration medical exam.

For a complete list of documentary requirements and its pdf printable version, you can click here for IMM5877 Manila Checklist and here for IMM5484 Checklist. 

TIP: It is best to complete all your documentary requirements before “validate” them in the online application system because your application will not push through if it is incomplete. Once you’ve validated your documentary requirements, a last page with barcodes and a signature line will automatically be created.Print it, sign and date the form. Keep it as it will be part of your application package.

Travel Guide to Toronto, Canada and my experience staying at Hotel X1.jpg

WHAT HAPPENS AFTER I VALIDATED MY ONLINE APPLICATION?

You must pay the Application Fee of $CAN 100.00 per person and Biometrics Fee of $CAN 85.00 per person via debit or credit card online payment. Always keep the receipt/proof of payment as this will also be submitted. Once paid, the Canadian Immigration will send you a letter for instructions regarding your biometrics. After giving your biometrics, the Canadian Immigration will then process your Super Visa application.

DONE!

After validation, payment, and biometrics, your document will then be reviewed and you will be notified if the same is approved or denied. It is important to note, though, that the Canadian Immigration also considers other factors in approving visa application, such as: 

  • your ties to your home country,

  • the purpose of your visit,

  • your family and finances, 

  • the overall economic and political stability of your home country, or

  • that you must be a genuine visitor to Canada who will leave by choice at the end of your visit.

Travel Guide to Toronto, Canada and my experience staying at Hotel X2.jpg

There you go! I hope that this piece of article be of great help in your Super Visa application, keep in mind though that requirements might change without notice so you have to confirm with the Canadian Embassy first, you know, just to be sure. But if you’re looking to apply for Canadian Tourist/Visitor’s Visa with your Philippine passport, read our article here!